christine~ (eppylover) wrote,
christine~
eppylover

Small intermittent update:


Four in the morning
Crapped out
Yawning
Longing my life away
I never worry
Why should I?
It’s all gonna fade...........
            ~ Paul Simon



After searching all yesterday and most of today, I have finally found my big stack (Xmas gift of 3 years ago) of CD-RW's hiding in the shelf behind my Eppy/Beatles books.
Hahaa I put them there so I'd know where to find them! *Jewish slap of forehead*
(BTW, does anyone know the Yiddish word or term for the aforementioned *Jewish slap of forehead* -- or, if indeed there is any such term? Just curious...)

So now, with one of my two copies of the Queen's Greatest Hits vinyl spinning on my turntable, I hereby proceed to organize the CD-RW's in some kinda order, and hopefully I will succeed in saving everything I need. Of course, my Brian Epstein materials, not only the images, are the main priority. The music on my hard drive is our second greatest concern -- including a LOT of irreplaceable gems from the free Napster days!!! -- and Steph's huge collection of anime/videogame, etc. music is just as important to her.

After (if) I succeed in backing everything up that I need, perhaps I'll just keep limping this thing along until (if) it decides to give up the proverbial ghost. With my luck, it will be at a crucial point of some sort.

Till Later, Eppylovers!



Now I sit by my window
And I watch the cars
I fear I’ll do some damage one fine day
But I would not be convicted
By a jury of my peers
Still crazy after all these years
            ~ Paul Simon
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments